Holidays to Turkey

Listed here is the privacy policy for Jetsun Holidays

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Travel One Ltd or the travel agent you have booked. Except where required by us to process your booking and to ensure that your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements we need to use the information you provide such as name, address, mobile numbers any special needs/dietary requirements etc.

We take full responsibility for ensuring that proper security measures are in place to protect your information. We must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as your tour operator, airlines, hotels, transport companies etc. The information may also be provided to security or credit checking companies, public authorities such as customs/immigration if required by them, or as required by law.

Additionally, where your holiday is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country. We will not however, pass any information onto any person not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as details of any disabilities, or dietary/religious requirements. (If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide your booking. In making this booking, you consent to this information being passed on to the relevant persons.)

SECURITY

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please note this is a "secure" site so you may sign in securely to our site and have all your transactions protected by powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology supplied by GeoTrust - Securepaymentgateway.co.uk. SSL encrypts your credit card number, name, address, and phone number as it travels through the Internet. We do not keep the customer credit card details in our database at any time. You must enter a credit card detail each time you purchase from this web site

Credit & Debit Card Details

All credit card information and personal information is encrypted as it is passed between your browser and our web site. When you make a booking your initial payment is cleared using the information you provide. Your credit card number is not held in our database

External Sites

Travel One Ltd is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information, subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes

Cookies

We use ‘temporary’ cookies which are used during the booking information request process.  A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser.  This is useful for having the browser remember some specific information and to help us improve our website.  They enable us to check our Website usage pattern, store information about your preferences, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to the Website. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.  Unless you adjust your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log out on to our Website..

Please note Jetsun holidays is trading name of Travel One ltd


ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES

ABOUT TRUST ONLINE